SII Romania

Slider



SII Romania's Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

2. Other Services

3. Who Are We?

4. Our Commitment

  • Loyalty, equity and transparency

  • You are in charge

  • Data integrity and limitation of purpose

  • Security

  • 5. Questions and demands

    6. Your Data
    6.1 Data Collected When You Use Our Website

  • Visitors

  • Job applicants
  • Your Name, E-mail, Phone, Your Comments
  • Your CV document
  • Your Name, Age, Studies, University, E-mail, Phone, Location, Your Comments
  • Your CV document

  • Clients

  • Confidentiality of Minors’ Data

  • 6.2 How We Use the Information when You Access and Use Our Website

  • Necessary Cookies - These cookies are indispensable for visiting our websites and using certain parts of the websites. For instance, they allow you to navigate between the different parts of the website, and fill in forms. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website will not work, or will not work optimally.
  • Session Cookies - They get automatically deleted once you have left our website. Other Cookies get saved by your computer until you delete them. These Cookies help us recognize your IP when you next visit our website. You can configure your browser in such way that you get notified when Cookies are been activated and you can decide whether or not you accept them in general or on a case by case basis and / or whether you want these deleted after closing your browser. Note though that the functionality of our website may be impaired if Cookies are fully suppressed.
  • Functional Cookies - Functional Cookies are Cookies that make it easier for our websites to work, make them more pleasant for visitors, and ensure that you have a more personalized browsing experience. For example, these Cookies can remember your language choice and customer segment. Also, we can use these Cookies to memorise information which you fill in on various pages, so that it is not necessary to fill in the data several times.
  • Google Cookies - This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and Europe. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf, including this website’s publisher. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies without affecting the way in which you visit our website. Detailed information on Google Analytics and personal data protection (including the way in which you can control the information sent to Google) can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners. In order to stop the monitoring by this Cookie type, you can install an add-in on your web browser (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout), by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Detailed information on Google Analytics and personal data protection (including the way in which you can control the information set to Google) can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners.
  • Social Media Cookies - Our website contains plugins for the social platforms: Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These are marked with each platform’s logo on our website. These cookies make it possible for users connected to social media networks to share and directly appreciate the special content on our website. When visiting our website, the plugin offers the option to automatically link your browser with the social media platforms’ servers. This way, the social media platforms are notified that your IP has visited our website. If you click on the “Share” button while logged in your Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter account, you can link the content of our website with your profile. Through this, Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter can correlate your visit with your user account. Note though that the provider of this website has no knowledge about the content or the use of the transmitted data by social media platforms. These social media networks can also collect your personal data for their own purposes. SII Romania has no influence on the way in which these social media networks use your personal data. More on the cookies for social media can be accessed at: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy, https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

  • 6.3 How to Reject and Delete Cookies

    6.4 When You Send an Application on Our Website

    6.5 Why Do We Collect this Data ?
  • we have to execute a contract that we have concluded with you;
  • we must comply with a legal obligation (for example, the applicable laws on labor relations, accounting, auditing, monitoring of equal opportunities);
  • is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests (e.g. for detecting and preventing fraud or for providing IT security and networks), unless your fundamental rights prevail over these interest;
  • it is necessary to protect your vital interests (or the vital interests of others); and / or where it serves the public interest or the official purposes.
  • for various technical, administrative and operational reasons, such as ensuring that content is presented in the most efficient way for you and your device / device;
  • to improve our Websites, including their functionality;
  • to manage the content of our Websites;
  • for internal operations, including debugging, data analysis, testing, statistics and research purposes;
  • for advertising and marketing, including for specific marketing purposes, so we offer you personalized content that might be of interest to you;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Websites safe.
  • Improve the experience on our website. In order to take into account the preferences you have expressed in previous browsing sessions, to adapt our website to the device you are using, to solve the problems you might encounter when accessing, we process data like : IP address; Cookie identifiers; other online identifiers; Unique device identifier (Unique Universal ID - UUID) date and time of website access; visit history; web request; the device on which you access the website; type of Internet browser and browser language; Event information on your device (for example, errors) information about the hardware settings of your device; information about where you are when you access our website, the function and / or the company you are part of.
  • Knowing the opinions you communicate to us. Also, when: you post a comment under one of our posts on social networks, tap the Like button, reshare our post or send us a message on one of our pages, we will mainly process your data that you have submitted to us (username, profile photo, action you've taken - like/ other reaction or other content of your comment).

  • 6.6 How Do We Share Your Information with Others?
  • service providers that offer administrative, professional, and technical support to the Company for IT support, security and commercial resources;
  • business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of all the contracts we conclude with you;

  • 6.7 Which is the Legal Ground for Processing?
  • To respond to your requests
  • To provide you with various services, including customer service issues
  • To send you notifications about current services, about new services or promotions we have and about the opportunities you can benefit from
  • To let you know about new features or improvements to our services
  • To inform you of the employment or career opportunities you are interested in
  • To make sure that our site and our services work in an efficient way for you
  • To keep our site safe and secure
  • To measure and understand the efficiency of advertising and promotion
  • In the cases required by law

  • 6.8 How Long Do We Store the Data?

    7. Data Security

    8. Which Are Your Rights?
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to be informed on the processing of your data
  • The right of access of the data
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data
  • The right to erasure („right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to sent your data to another controller
  • The right to object to data processing
  • The right to not be the object of a decision exclusively based on automatic processing, including profiling
  • The right to address to the court
  • The right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority.

  • You can withdraw your agreement at any moment (e.g. for direct marketing following the unsubscription instructions of every email or electronic message).
  • If you exercise your rights, we can do so by sending a written request, signed and dated to the email address: gdpr@siiromania.ro or dpo@siiromania.ro.
  • The rights mentioned above are not absolute. There are exceptions, so each request received will be analysed so that we can decide whether it is founded or not. To the extent that the application is well founded, we will facilitate the exercise of your rights and we will inform you. If the claim is unfounded, we will reject it, but we will inform you of the reasons for the refusal and the rights to file a complaint with the Surveillance Authority and / or take it to a court of law.
  • We will try to respond to the request within 30 days. However, the deadline may be extended depending on various aspects, such as the complexity of the application, the large number of requests received or the failure to identify you within a proper time limit.
  • If we fail to identify you, and you do not provide us with additional information to identify you, we are not required to comply with the request.

  • 9. Questions, Demands and Exercising Rights


  • Name: Andrei Simpalean
  • E-mail address: dpo@siiromania.ro
  • Phone number: 0726566778


  • 10. Updates of This Confidentiality Policy

    GENERAL INFORMATION NOTE RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING WITHIN SII ROMANIA


  • client/partner – natural person,
  • representative of a client / partner- legal person
  • applicant of an offer or person contacting us for other purposes (for example in relation to various claims, requests or job applications)
  • visitor of our headquarters
  • former/current or possible employees or interns
  • visitor to our website etc.

  • Definitions / terms;
  • The categories of personal data;
  • The purposes for which we process personal data;
  • Grounds that justify our processing of personal data;
  • The persons to whom we may divulge the data;
  • The period for which we store any data;
  • The consequences of refusing to provide us with personal data relating to you;
  • Your rights and information regarding their exercise;
  • Our contact details
  • Changes to this information note.

  • 1. DEFINITIONS. TERMS
  • Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing: Independent public authority which has, in accordance with the law, duties referring to the surveillance of rightful enforcement of data protection. In Romania, this supervisory authority is the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP).
  • Personal data: Any information relating to an identified / identifiable individual, especially by reference to an identification element, such as: name, identification number, localization data, online identifying factor, one or multiple elements specific to their own physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic cultural or social identity of that person (such as name and surname; residence or domicile, email address, phone number, Personal identification number (CNP); accessed medical services (Sensitive data); diagnosis set (Sensitive data); genetic data (Sensitive data) biometric data (Sensitive data); geolocation data. Personal data categories related to you, which we process, are described below (Sensitive data);
  • Special personal data (Sensitive personal data/ sensitive data): Data with personal information revealing e.g. the race or ethnic origin, the political opinions, religion or philosophic convictions, or union membership; genetic data; biometric data for the sole identification of a natural person; data about health or sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person.
  • Data Controller: Any natural or legal person that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. According to the law, the liability for complying with the personal data law belongs to the Controller. In relation to you, we are the controller and you are the subject.
  • Data Processor: A Data Processor processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller, not including the controller’s employees.
  • Data Subject: Natural person to which certain personal data refer (“belong”). For us (controller), you are the data subject.
  • Processing of Personal Data: Any operation performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, including automated means, such as creation, collection, storage, use, view, transmission, dissemination or making available by any other means, alignment or combining, restriction, deletion or destruction of that personal data/ personal data sets. These are mere examples. In practice, the processing means any personal data operation, either by automated or manual means.
  • Third Party State: A state outside the European Union and the European Economic Area.

  • 2. CATEGORIES OF DATA. PURPOSE. GROUNDS
    2.1 Members (representatives, employees, collaborators and so on) of our clients/ contractual partners - legal persons

  • Maintaining the contract relation with the company you are part of. In order to be able to collaborate with the company you are part of (including the ability to communicate with you in order to solve possible problems that your company or SII ROMANIA might encounter in relation to the contract between them), we shall need to process your personal data. In this case, we shall base our processing on our legitimate interests in order to enforce the contracts that we concluded in good conditions.

  • Marketing communication. In order to send you communications and offers related to our products, services and promotions, it is necessary to process your personal data. In this case, the processing of the personal data shall be based on your consent to receive such notices from us or, if applicable, on our legitimate interests, if following our analysis, we reached the conclusion that our legitimate interests must prevail.

  • 2.2 Members (representatives, employees, collaborators and so on) of our current or potential clients SII ROMANIA

  • Supply of our services. We will use your data to sent you an offer (upon your request), in order to conclude and sign the contract with the Company that you are part of and in order to make sure that we provide you the requested services. In this case, we shall base our processing on the need to conclude and/ or execute the contract with the Company with which you are associated.

  • Solving your requests. We will use your data in order to answer to possible requests, demands or any other questions you will send us.

  • Marketing communication. In order to send you communications and offers related to our products, services and promotions (from our initiative), it is necessary to process your personal data. In this case, the processing of data will be grounded on your agreement.

  • 2.3. Members of public authority

    2.4. Job/ internship candidates at SII ROMANIA

    2.5. If you are a visitor of our headquarters or other facilities of ours

    2.6. If you are a visitor of our websites or you interacted with any of our social media pages

  • Improving the experience on our website. In order to take into account the preferences you have expressed in previous browsing sessions, we adapt our website to the device you are using to solve the problems you might encounter when accessing. We process data like: IP address; cookie identifiers; other online identifiers; Unique device identifier (Unique Universal ID - UUID) date and time of website access; visit history; web request; the device on which you access the website; type of Internet browser and browser language; event information on your device (for example, errors), information about the hardware settings of your device; information about where you are when you access our website, your position, and / or the company you are part of.

  • Knowing the opinions which you communicate to us. Also, when post a comment under one of our posts on social networks, press the Like button, redistribute our post or send us a message on one of our pages, we will mainly process your data that you have sent us (username, position, company, profile photo, action you have taken: - like / other reaction or the content of your comment).

  • Management of our communication and IT systems and their protection. We can process your data for: management of our communication systems, management of our IT security; security audits on our IT networks; protection of data and systems against attacks and any other similar virtual actions.

  • 2.7. In general, irrespective of your job position:
  • Settlement of your requests. We will use your data to respond to any requests, demands, complaints, or any other questions you may have.
  • Answer to the requests of authorities or the processing of data in other cases in which the law forces us. Sometimes we may have a legal obligation to communicate your data to certain authorities, store your data over a certain period, or otherwise process your data. In this case, the basis of the processing will be the fulfilment of our legal duty.

  • Protecting our rights and interests or those of other persons. We may process your data for ascertaining, exercising or defending our rights or interests or other persons before courts of law, bailiffs, notaries, other public authorities, arbitration tribunals, mediators or other public bodies; or lawyers, consultants (such as auditors, experts or specialists) or other natural or legal persons, whether public or private, who are involved in those disputes. In this situation, we will process your personal data, as appropriate, on the basis of the fulfilment of our legal obligations or our legitimate interests.

  • Prevention of frauds. We are interested in our activity being carried out in a legally binding manner. That is why we can process your data (such as by transmitting this data to our consultants in various fields - auditors, lawyers, etc. or by accessing this data). In such cases, processing will be justified by our legitimate interests in preventing fraud and other unlawfulness in our business, or, as the case may be, by our legal obligations to ensure the lawfulness of our operations (such as obligations imposed by legislation in the field of money laundering prevention)

  • 2.8 On third party data

    3. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    4. HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA

    5. CONSEQUENCES OF SITUATION IN WHICH YOU DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA

    6. NONEXISTENCE OF AN AUTOMATIC DECISION- MAKING PROCESS

    7. YOUR RIGHTS AND EXERCISING METHOD

  • The right of access. You have the right to access your data which we process or control or make copies thereof; you also have the right to obtain new information on the nature, processing and disclosure of such data.
  • The right to rectification. You have the right to rectify the inaccuracy of your data which we process or control.
  • The right to erasure („right to be forgotten”). You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your data which we process or control.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data which we process or control.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your data by us or on our behalf.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to get the transfer to another operator of your data which we process or control.
  • The right to withdraw consent. In cases in which we process your data based on our consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent; you can do that at any moment, at least as easy as when you gave us the initial agreement; withdrawal of the consent will not affect the legal character of processing your data which we achieved before the withdrawal.
  • The right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority. You have the right to file a complaint at the supervisory authority in relation to the processing of the data by us or in our name. In Romania, this authority is the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP).

  • There are exceptions, so each request received will be analysed so that we can decide whether it is founded or not. To the extent that the application is well founded, we will facilitate the exercise of your rights and we will inform you. If the claim is unfounded, we will reject it, but we will inform you of the reasons for the refusal and the rights to file a complaint with the Surveillance Authority and / or take it to a court of law.
  • We will try to respond to the request within 30 days. However, the deadline may be extended depending on various aspects, such as the complexity of the application, the large number of requests received or the failure to identify you within a proper time limit.
  • If we fail to identify you, and you do not provide us with additional information to identify you, we are not required to comply with the request.

  • 8. OUR CONTACT DETAILS


  • Name: Andrei Simpalean
  • E-mail address: dpo@siiromania.ro
  • Phone number: 0726566778

  • 9. FUTURE AMMENDMENTS

    Our Certifications

    A member of

    SII Romania